Fixed Breaking News problem on Firefox, RSS doesn't work correctly

Discussion in '[HA] News Ticker' started by Anh Tran, Oct 6, 2016.

  1. Anh Tran

    Anh Tran New Member News Ticker License Validated

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi, I have some problem, the Breaking News seem to be not compatible with Firefox, it look like
    as this screenshot, disappear 2 words
    [​IMG]
    And on Chrome, it appears fullly but no News loaded from RSS
    [​IMG]

    Thanks for your help
    www.giatotdanang.vn my website, you can see demo.
     
  2. Dadparvar

    Dadparvar is a Verified MemberDadparvar Administrator Staff Member License Validated

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2016
    Messages:
    1,149
    Likes Received:
    163
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Hi,

    May I have admin access to your site to check the way you set the options? (if yes, send it via conversation to me)

    And if you don't want to give admin access, I can check it with Team Viewer too.
     
  3. Anh Tran

    Anh Tran New Member News Ticker License Validated

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi, I recognite that when I disable protection SSL, it appear correctly. I thoungt it's not my settings, problem go from https secure connection
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Dadparvar

    Dadparvar is a Verified MemberDadparvar Administrator Staff Member License Validated

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2016
    Messages:
    1,149
    Likes Received:
    163
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Good point. Can I have access? If I guess it right, then I'll give a hot fix today. Just need access to test it in your site (as I don't use SSL here to test it now)
     
  5. Anh Tran

    Anh Tran New Member News Ticker License Validated

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Could you rebuild the addon by add https already on that template so I can re-install. I see other addon templates saved normally, but News Ticker can't do this.
     
  6. Anh Tran

    Anh Tran New Member News Ticker License Validated

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Oh, I found the problem and it has solved. It because the ModSecurity on my hosting prevent your addon's template from editing. I had disable ModSecurity and add "s" character after "return 'http://query.yahooapis.com" now It work fine on both http and https.

    Thank again.
     
    Dadparvar likes this.
  7. Dadparvar

    Dadparvar is a Verified MemberDadparvar Administrator Staff Member License Validated

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2016
    Messages:
    1,149
    Likes Received:
    163
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Perfect.

    So, as said, the problem was that S.

    If you need more support, I'll be happy to help you.
     
  8. Dadparvar

    Dadparvar is a Verified MemberDadparvar Administrator Staff Member License Validated

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2016
    Messages:
    1,149
    Likes Received:
    163
    Trophy Points:
    63
    I will also add new option to let users easily switch between them easily from options of Breaking News Ticker without template changes.

    Today I'll release new update.
     
    Anh Tran likes this.
  9. Anh Tran

    Anh Tran New Member News Ticker License Validated

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    thanks for new update, I'm waiting on that :)
     
    Dadparvar likes this.
  10. Dadparvar

    Dadparvar is a Verified MemberDadparvar Administrator Staff Member License Validated

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2016
    Messages:
    1,149
    Likes Received:
    163
    Trophy Points:
    63
    I think all other things in add-on are working fine on your site with your SSL and ModSecurity.

    But, if its possible, check all parts of add-ons and see if its OK or not. (As I don't use SSL and ModSecurity as you.) So, if it was OK, then just release the update with this small fix, and if it was another problem, I also fix them and then once release new update with multiple fixes.
    (Although I think I wrote it correctly and it works completely in any situations)
     
  11. Dadparvar

    Dadparvar is a Verified MemberDadparvar Administrator Staff Member License Validated

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2016
    Messages:
    1,149
    Likes Received:
    163
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Updated. This has been added.
     

    Attached Files: